top of page
Winner's Section

STEAMFEST RECAP & THANKS

Millburn Ed Foundation's annual STEAMFest event received amazing support from the community this year!  With over 325 registrants participating, the Millburn community came together to celebrate and support STEAM education by competing in various STEAM Challenges: FilmFest Contest, Virtual Chess Tournament, Math Contest, In-Person USCF-Rated Chess Tournament, Coding and Environmental Challenges. We can't wait until next year!

Special thanks to all of the wonderful volunteers and supporters who made this event possible. We'd also like to give a shout out to our amazing 2024 Judges! Click the 2024 Judge Bio button to see all of our amazing judges and contest creators!

 

Thank you to the MEF STEAMFEST 2024 Committee: ROMINA PADHI,  JEFF CASSIN, CATE SMITH, ANYA PARKER-LENTZ, NIKITA SHARMA, MIN YU & DEEPA KRISHNAN.

Thank you to this year's Silver Sponsors – C2 EDUCATION, CHESS IN MILLBURN & MILLBURN SHORT HILLS DESI CLUB and our Bronze Sponsor, ONE RIVER MILLBURN.

FILMFEST
Winners

FILMS – GRADES 9-12

1st

Escape

(Aari Desai)

2nd

Election Day

(Henry Meiler)

3rd

Lefty Tennis Baseball: The Comeback

(Kyle Chase)

FILMS – GRADES 5-8

1st

Hiding From the Cameras

(Devika Gupta, Arshia Mukherjee &

Ira Tyagi)

2nd

If Apps Were Humans

(Ria Swaroop, Aditi Swaroop & 

Geet Singh)

3rd

Ready For It?

(Ria Swaroop, Aditi Swaroop)

VIRTUAL CHESS TOURNAMENT
Winners

NOVICE LEVEL

1st –  Atharv Karamcheti

2nd – Gowri Raina

3rd – Renee Jha

4th – Varun Ravishankar

5th – Leo Wu

Honorable Mention:

Zeke Hollenhorst

OPEN LEVEL

1st – Alex Guo

2nd – Jaden Wu

3rd – Aditya Singla

4th – Cameron Mui

5th – Anish Pathak

Honorable Mention:

Kei Letang

Math.png

Math Contest
Winners

LEVEL 1 (Grades K-1)

1st – Allison Chen

2nd – Aekansh Mehrotra

3rd – Max Zhao

4th  Vyom Singh

5th  Nina Zhao

LEVEL 2 (Grades 2-3)

1st – Aiden Liu

2nd – Elijah Adams

3rd – Vincent Song

4th  Roland Li

5th  Wenkai Lu

LEVEL 3 (Grades 4-5)

1st – Ananya Rajan

2nd – David Zhou

3rd – Vincent Mo

4th  Cris Zhou

5th  Anish Pathak

LEVEL 4 (Grades 6-8)

1st – Thomas Mu

2nd – Ahren Dixit

3rd – Tara Radoicic

4th  Adithya Balakumar

5th  Vishisht Agarwal

LEVEL 5 (Grades 9-12)

1st – Ayan Dalmia

2nd – Krisha Chhabra

3rd – Lanzhen Cui

4th  Zili Chang

5th – Yuno Lee

CODING CHALLENGE
WinnerS

BEGINNER LEVEL

1st – Divyanshi Bansal

2nd – Joshua Burns

3rd – Ashwat Satish

4th – Team: Deerfield Bulldogs

(Arjun Narayan and Shiv Iyer)

5th – Renee Jha

CODER LEVEL

1st – Jouho Park

2nd – Team: HealthHeros

(Adhvik Jain and Aaroh Mehta)

3rd – Leela Kalyanpur

4th – Nikola Dedic

HACKER LEVEL

1st – Dhruv Gupta

2nd – Tanvi Telang

3rd – David Dedic

Environmental CHALLENGE Winners

LEVEL 1 – Grades K-4

1st – Torus Roberts 

2nd – Ingrid Leung 

3rd – Swara Haldar

4th – Warren Li

5th – Kaiden Roberts

LEVEL 2 – Grades 5-8

1st – Veda Bindal

2nd – Sia Bagul

3rd – Asmi Haldar

4th – Team Pancakes

(Ria Swaroop & Aditi Swaroop)

LEVEL 3 – Grades 9-12

1st – Team Biochar

(Vidya Bindal & Ishaan Bharadwaj)

2nd – Team Green Guardians

(Ayan Dalmia & Shrey Agarwal)

3rd – Suvid Bordia

4th – Eshan Akula

USCF-RATED
CHESS TOURNAMENT
WINNERS

UNRATED LEVEL

1st – Leo Ren

2nd – Andy Hu

3rd – Noah Adams

4th – Aum Gupta

5th – Isaac Karyat

Honorable Mention: 

Elijah Adams

U800 LEVEL

1st – Dylan Tsui

2nd – Aditya Singla

3rd – Cameron Mui

4th – Himansh Rathod

5th – Jaden Wu

Honorable Mention: 

Arushi Bindal

U1600 LEVEL

1st – Rishi Sambasivan

2nd – Arin Telang

3rd – Vishisht Agarwal

4th – Eshan Gogineni

5th – Xiaoman Lin

Honorable Mention: 

Atharv Karamcheti

2024 STEAMFest Sponsors

SILVER SPONSORS

ChessInMillburn_edited.jpg

BRONZE SPONSORS

bottom of page