STEM Fest Logo.png

2022
RESULTS

STEMFEST RECAP & THANKS

Millburn Ed Foundation's annual STEMFest event received amazing support from the community this year!  With over 700 registrants participating, the Millburn community came together to celebrate and support STEM education by competing in Chess, Math, Coding and Environmental challenges. We can't wait until next year!

Special thanks to all of the wonderful volunteers and supporters who made this event possible. We'd also like to give a shout out to a few special contributors: 

DAVID LAZARUS, Chess Coach for donating his time to MEF to run the Chess Tournament.

BEN YANG and YUMENG CHEN, for designing the Math Contests this year.

ANA SEPETOVSKA, Software Engineer at Microsoft and ANYA PARKER-LENTZ, CEO at Landau Agency for creating the Coding Challenge.

ANA SEPETOVSKA, ANYA PARKER-LENTZ and RACHEL STOLZMAN for judging the Coding Challenge.

VANITA GANGWAL, RADHIKA IYENGAR, NIDHI THAKUR, JAHNAVI BHATT  AND GASTON HAUPERT for creating the Environmental Challenge.

DON COLELLA and RAY MILESKY for judging the Environmental Challenge.

SUBADHRA SRIDHARAN for chairing this year's STEMFest event; JING WEN for co-chairing the Math Contest and GASTON HAUPERT for co-chairing the Environmental Challenge.

CHESS TOURNAMENT
Winners

Saturday, March 5, 2022

NOVICE LEVEL

1st – Jaden Wu, Grade 3

2nd – Raffi Dovdavany, Grade 5

3rd – Eshan Gogineni, Grade 4

OPEN LEVEL

1st – Albert Yao, Grade 8

2nd – Timothy Xie, Grade 6

3rd – Aayan Mehta, Grade 7

Top Under 1600 - OPEN LEVEL

Arin Telang, Grade 3

Math.png

Math Contest
Winners

Saturday, March 12, 2022

ELEMENTARY LEVEL (Grades K-2)

1st – Vincent Mo, Grade 2

2nd – Emily Newman, Grade 1

3rd – Joshua Burns, Grade 2

4th – Landon Tsai, Grade 2

5th – Leo Xu, Grade 2

ELEMENTARY LEVEL (Grades 3-5)

1st – Aryav Jain, Grade 5

2nd – Thomas Mu, Grade 4

3rd (Tie)

Alisha Mahajan, Grade 5

Angela Zou, Grade 4

Attie Ouyang, Grade 5

MIDDLE SCHOOL LEVEL (Grades 6-8)

1st – Tara Radoicic, Grade 6

2nd – Oron Wang, Grade 7

3rd (Tie) 

Albert Wu, Grade 8

Suvid Bordia, Grade 6

4th (Tie)

Ayan Dalmia, Grade 8

Matthew Shi, Grade 7

HIGH SCHOOL LEVEL (Grades 9-12)

1st – Allen Wang, Grade 10

2nd – Arav Ahluwalia, Grade 10

3rd – Hannah Zhou, Grade 10

4th – Trisha Sudeep, Grade 10

5th – Albert Yao, Grade 9

 

CODING CHALLENGE
WinnerS

Saturday, March 19, 2022

BEGINNER LEVEL

1st – Shyna Sardana

2nd – Vincent Mo

3rd – Renee Jha

CODER LEVEL

1st – Team Treemen: Alexander Kolodkin & Albert Wu

2nd – Neha Dubey

3rd – Dhruv Gupta

HACKER LEVEL

1st – Rohan Dubey

HONORABLE MENTION

Coder Level

Jason Jun

Ishaan Bharadwaj

Environmental CHALLENGE Winners

Saturday, March 19, 2022

LEVEL 1 – Grades K-4

1st – Adele Li

2nd – Emma Sun

3rd – Team Green Bulldogs: Shane Lim & Jed Lim

LEVEL 2 – Grades 5-8

1st – Team Environmental Enforcers: Alex Guo, Aaryan Jain & Eshan Akula

2nd – Suvid Bordia

3rd – Team Ecotional Damage: Rusheel Mishra & Daniel Han

LEVEL 3 – Grades 9-12

1st – Eshaan Jain

ENVIRONMENTAL BEES HONORABLE MENTION

Grade 1 – Ella Chen

Grade 2 – Mehreen Kainth

Grade 3 – Neel Raj Tandon

Grade 4 – Asmi Haldar

Grade 5 – Matthew Chen, Veda Bindal

Grade 6 – Ashley Jun, Jason Jun

Grade 7 – Anvi Anand, Shriya Iyer

Grade 8 – Vidya Bindal